2015 NEWS
Final End of the Year Results:
Glen
#1 Border Collie All Systems
#3 Herding Dog; #22 All Breeds - Animal Talk Top 100
#1 Herding Dog; #6 All Breeds - KUSA Showdog League Table
Breed Leaderboard #1 with 3rd Highest Points
in the Herding Group.
Showdogs Puppy of the Year 2015
Invited to attend:
Supa 7's Puppy and Adult Stakes in 2016
Supreme Puppy 2016
NAPC Top Dog & Puppy Stakes 2016.
Lass
#2 Border Collie
#9 Herding Group
#67 All Breeds
Showdogs Reserve Veteran of the Year
Invited to attend:
Supa 7's Veteran Stake in 2016
Jet
#3 Border Collie
#89 Herding Group
Invited to attend:
NAPC Top Puppy Stakes.
Sally
#4 Border Collie
Invited to attemd:
NAPC Top Dog Stakes.
Georgie
TWTA Tracker Dog of the Year (TD3)
Heidi
Winner of the CD Dog of the Year Shield
Linca
Port Elizabeth Kennel Club:
Agility Grade 1 - Top Dog
Dog Jumping Grade 2 - Top Dog
Obedience - Top Pre-Beginner
TT2 - Top Dog
Eastern Province Myburgh Cup - 3rd Overall.
Qualified Canine Good Citizen Silver & Gold.
XL
At 8 months of age, he has passed his CGC - Bronze
Came 1st in his A0 Puppy Agility Class
Glen
#1 Border Collie All Systems
#3 Herding Dog; #22 All Breeds - Animal Talk Top 100
#1 Herding Dog; #6 All Breeds - KUSA Showdog League Table
Breed Leaderboard #1 with 3rd Highest Points
in the Herding Group.
Showdogs Puppy of the Year 2015
Invited to attend:
Supa 7's Puppy and Adult Stakes in 2016
Supreme Puppy 2016
NAPC Top Dog & Puppy Stakes 2016.
Lass
#2 Border Collie
#9 Herding Group
#67 All Breeds
Showdogs Reserve Veteran of the Year
Invited to attend:
Supa 7's Veteran Stake in 2016
Jet
#3 Border Collie
#89 Herding Group
Invited to attend:
NAPC Top Puppy Stakes.
Sally
#4 Border Collie
Invited to attemd:
NAPC Top Dog Stakes.
Georgie
TWTA Tracker Dog of the Year (TD3)
Heidi
Winner of the CD Dog of the Year Shield
Linca
Port Elizabeth Kennel Club:
Agility Grade 1 - Top Dog
Dog Jumping Grade 2 - Top Dog
Obedience - Top Pre-Beginner
TT2 - Top Dog
Eastern Province Myburgh Cup - 3rd Overall.
Qualified Canine Good Citizen Silver & Gold.
XL
At 8 months of age, he has passed his CGC - Bronze
Came 1st in his A0 Puppy Agility Class
17 - 25 October: The Cape Grand Finale!
And what a fantastic ending to a fantastic year of showing. 5 Championship Shows -
Glen 4x Best of Breeds with 2x Group 2's and a Group 4th; AND
2x Best Junior in Show.
Lass 5x CC's; 1 Res BOB; 4x Best Veteran in Show
and 1x 3rd Veteran in Show.
Jet 1x Best of Breed with Group 3; 4x Res BOB.
And what a fantastic ending to a fantastic year of showing. 5 Championship Shows -
Glen 4x Best of Breeds with 2x Group 2's and a Group 4th; AND
2x Best Junior in Show.
Lass 5x CC's; 1 Res BOB; 4x Best Veteran in Show
and 1x 3rd Veteran in Show.
Jet 1x Best of Breed with Group 3; 4x Res BOB.
TKC: 10 October Another BOB; Group 2 and Best Junior in Group for Glen. Glen is Invited to attend the TKC Supreme for Best in Show Winners. |
26 & 27 September: The Margate/Hibiscus Weekend:
Glen wins 2x BOB; a Group 3 and 2x Best Junior in Group.
Glen wins 2x BOB; a Group 3 and 2x Best Junior in Group.
5 & 6 September: Grahamstown-Queenstown Weekend
Lass wins Best Veteran in Show & Reserve Veteran in Show
Glen wins Reserve Junior in Show, while
Jet wins 2x BOB, with a Group 1 and a Group 3
Lass wins Best Veteran in Show & Reserve Veteran in Show
Glen wins Reserve Junior in Show, while
Jet wins 2x BOB, with a Group 1 and a Group 3
28 - 30 August: The Bloem Weekend
Glen wins Best in Show
under Mr G Sparschu from USA.
This is only the 2nd border collie to have won BIS at an All Breeds Championship Show in the history of the breed in South Africa.
The first dog was Glen's Great-Grandfather, Ch & Int Ch Venron Dare to Dream.
Glen also goes on to win another 2x Best Junior in Show
Lass wins another 2x Reserve Veteran in Show, as well as BoB and Group 4
Jet obtains his final crowning CC, together with BoB and Group 4
Glen wins Best in Show
under Mr G Sparschu from USA.
This is only the 2nd border collie to have won BIS at an All Breeds Championship Show in the history of the breed in South Africa.
The first dog was Glen's Great-Grandfather, Ch & Int Ch Venron Dare to Dream.
Glen also goes on to win another 2x Best Junior in Show
Lass wins another 2x Reserve Veteran in Show, as well as BoB and Group 4
Jet obtains his final crowning CC, together with BoB and Group 4
22 & 23 August: Roodepoort & Goldfields Kennel Club
Glen wins the Junior Group and BOB with Group 3 at Roodepoort.
Glen & Lass qualify for Goldfields Dog of the Year 2015, but do not compete as Ronald is judging.
Georgie is presented with the Goldfields Working Trials Dog of the Year 2015 award.
Glen wins the Junior Group and BOB with Group 3 at Roodepoort.
Glen & Lass qualify for Goldfields Dog of the Year 2015, but do not compete as Ronald is judging.
Georgie is presented with the Goldfields Working Trials Dog of the Year 2015 award.
15 & 16 August: Celtic Breeds and the Working & Herding Specialities.
Glen wins Best Junior in Show at both these Specialities and 4th BIS at Celtic Breeds.
Glen wins Reserve Puppy of the Year 2015 at Working & Herding Dog of the Year.
Lass is shortlisted at Working & Herding Dog of the Year.
Linca wins a qualification in ITT2.
Heidi obtains another qualification in CD.
Glen wins Best Junior in Show at both these Specialities and 4th BIS at Celtic Breeds.
Glen wins Reserve Puppy of the Year 2015 at Working & Herding Dog of the Year.
Lass is shortlisted at Working & Herding Dog of the Year.
Linca wins a qualification in ITT2.
Heidi obtains another qualification in CD.
31 July - 2 August: KZN Shows
Glen: 3x BOB; 1x Group 1 and 2x Group 2. 3x Junior Group Wins and
2x Best Junior in Show and 1x Reserve Junior in Show.
Glen: 3x BOB; 1x Group 1 and 2x Group 2. 3x Junior Group Wins and
2x Best Junior in Show and 1x Reserve Junior in Show.
27 July: Sketch's pups are born.
7 Black & White Pups - 6 Boys and 1 Girl Click to see photos of the pups |
11/ July: Eastern Districts
Lass: BOB; Group 4; Best Veteran in Group and
Reserve Veteran in Show
Glen: Puppy Group 1
Lass: BOB; Group 4; Best Veteran in Group and
Reserve Veteran in Show
Glen: Puppy Group 1
5 July: Congratulations Steve on obtaining Heidi's CD qualification. Well done!
4 & 5 July: The Durban July Weekend:
Glen: 1x BOB; 2 x Puppy Group Wins and
1 x Best Puppy in Show
Jet: 1 x Junior Group Win
Lass: 1 x Veteran Group Win.
Glen: 1x BOB; 2 x Puppy Group Wins and
1 x Best Puppy in Show
Jet: 1 x Junior Group Win
Lass: 1 x Veteran Group Win.
13 - 21 June: The Route 62 Circuit consisting of 4 All Breed Championship Shows:
Glen: 2x BOB; 3x Puppy Group Wins; 1 x Group Win; 1x Group 2 and
3 x Best Puppy in Show
Glen: 2x BOB; 3x Puppy Group Wins; 1 x Group Win; 1x Group 2 and
3 x Best Puppy in Show
Jet: 1x BOB; 1x Group Win; 3x Junior Group Wins and
1 x Best Junior in Show and 2 x Reserve Junior in Show.
1 x Best Junior in Show and 2 x Reserve Junior in Show.
23 & 24 May: The East London Cluster - Another Great Weekend.
Jet: 1x CC; 1x BOB; 1x Group 1; 1x Reserve Best in Show (Working & Herding);
2x Best Junior in Show (All Breed & Speciality).
Glen: 2x CC; 2x BOB; 1x Group 1; 1x Group 3;
2x Best Puppy in Group; 1x PG 2
Jet: 1x CC; 1x BOB; 1x Group 1; 1x Reserve Best in Show (Working & Herding);
2x Best Junior in Show (All Breed & Speciality).
Glen: 2x CC; 2x BOB; 1x Group 1; 1x Group 3;
2x Best Puppy in Group; 1x PG 2
16 & 17 May: Pretoria
Glen BOB; Group 4; Puppy Group 1 & 2
Jet: Junior Group 1 & 2
Sally: BOB; Group 3
Glen BOB; Group 4; Puppy Group 1 & 2
Jet: Junior Group 1 & 2
Sally: BOB; Group 3
12 May: Kylie's pups have been born. 4 Boys and 3 Girls. See photos here!
18 April: Fen's pups have been born. 4 Boys and 1 Girl. See their first photo here!
3-5 April: The PE Cluster - What a Wonderful Weekend!!
Lass: 3x BOB; a Group1; Group2; Group3.
Jet: 4x Best Junior in Group; 2x Reserve Junior in Show;
1x 4th Junior in Show.
2 Challenge Certificates, 1 with Reserve BOB; 2 Reserve CC's.
Glen: 3x Best Puppy in Group; 1x Best Puppy in Show; 1x Reserve Puppy in Show;
1x 3rd Puppy in Show.
2 Challenge Certificates and 2 Reserve Challenge Certificates.
Linca: 4x Bitch Challenge Certificates, this makes her a champion!
(subject to KUSA confirmation).
Well done Denise - and Many Thanks.
Lass: 3x BOB; a Group1; Group2; Group3.
Jet: 4x Best Junior in Group; 2x Reserve Junior in Show;
1x 4th Junior in Show.
2 Challenge Certificates, 1 with Reserve BOB; 2 Reserve CC's.
Glen: 3x Best Puppy in Group; 1x Best Puppy in Show; 1x Reserve Puppy in Show;
1x 3rd Puppy in Show.
2 Challenge Certificates and 2 Reserve Challenge Certificates.
Linca: 4x Bitch Challenge Certificates, this makes her a champion!
(subject to KUSA confirmation).
Well done Denise - and Many Thanks.
22 March: Lucy's pups have been born. See their page here! More photos to come...
14 March:
The Animal Talk Top 100 Lunch, with some great surprises for us! Lass #15 All Breeds; Top SA Bred Bitch; #2 Herding Dog. The Oldest Dog to be so highly ranked. |
The surprises were the Award of Merit Presentations,
which were done
"in recognition of 10 years of outstanding achievement and commitment by the show dogs and their breeders"
to mark the celebration of Animal Talk's 20 year anniversary.
which were done
"in recognition of 10 years of outstanding achievement and commitment by the show dogs and their breeders"
to mark the celebration of Animal Talk's 20 year anniversary.
LASS
Ch & Int Ch Linbrie Return T Sender of Venron received an Award of Merit in recognition of consistent and exceptional achievement; having featured in the Top 100 for 5 years. |
VENRON
received a Breeder's Award of Merit, in recognition of consistent and exceptional achievement; having had 3 different dogs featured in the Top 100 for 9 years. This excludes Lass's results, as she was not born under the Venron Kennel Name, although her parents were both bred by us. |
8 March: It has been a traumatic few months here at Venron with the loss of 3 of our old boys.
Run Free Rogan, Tin-Tin and Rex, we will be re-united at the Rainbow Bridge,
forever young again.
Run Free Rogan, Tin-Tin and Rex, we will be re-united at the Rainbow Bridge,
forever young again.
27 Feb: Lucy is pregnant! See our 2015 Litters Page for further details.
15 Feb: Lass wins the Herding Group at the NAPC Top Dog Competition.
14 Feb: Jet wins Best Puppy, CC Dog, Best of Breed,
BEST PUPPY in GROUP
and is shortlisted in the final 6 of the main Herding Group at his very first Championship Show
while
Lass wins CC Bitch; Reserve Best of Breed,
BEST VETERAN IN GROUP
at SALKA, the first show of 2015.
BEST PUPPY in GROUP
and is shortlisted in the final 6 of the main Herding Group at his very first Championship Show
while
Lass wins CC Bitch; Reserve Best of Breed,
BEST VETERAN IN GROUP
at SALKA, the first show of 2015.
February: Sally invited to Junior Dog of the Year & Supreme Puppy |